2018 Canadian Swimming Trials: Day 1 Finals Live Recap


2018 CANADIAN SWIMMING TRIALS

The first night of finals are set to get underway from Edmonton, as Canadians will look to book their ticket to the Pan Pacific Championships in Tokyo in August. Each winner will automatically qualify for Pan Pacs, and 2nd and 3rd place finishers who get under the FINA ‘A’ cut will likely also be added to the team. The 100 and 200 free will qualify the top-4 finishers for the relays at Pan Pacs.

Tonight we’ll have the women’s 800 freestyle, and the men’s and women’s 200 free, 100 breast and 400 IM. Taylor Ruck and Penny Oleksiak highlight the women’s 200 free field, with Sydney PickremSarah Darcel and Emily Overholt in action in the women’s 400 IM.

Women’s 800 Free Timed Final

  • FINA ‘A’ Standard: 8:38.56
  1. Mackenzie Padington, CRKW, 8:39.91
  2. Olivia Anderson, ESWIM, 8:47.76
  3. Emma O’Croinin, EKSC, 8:49.85

Mackenzie Padington of the Campbell River Killer Whales is the first Canadian to qualify for the Pan Pacific Championships, definitively winning the women’s 800 freestyle in a time of 8:39.91. Her PB stands at 8:31.68 from the 2017 World Trials, and her fastest this season is 8:37.61 from the Mel Zajac meet in June.

Olivia Anderson, who joined Padington in representing Canada in this event at the 2017 World Championships, touched 2nd in 8:47.76, and 15-year-old Emma O’Croinin of Edmonton Keynao dropped two seconds from her lifetime best to take 3rd in 8:49.85.

Women’s 200 Free Final

  • FINA ‘A’ Standard: 1:58.68
  1. Taylor Ruck, SCAR, 1:55.45
  2. Kayla Sanchez, AAC, 1:57.92
  3. Penny Oleksiak, TSC, 1:58.18
  4. Rebecca Smith, SCAR, 1:59.35

Taylor Ruck led the women’s 200 free wire-to-wire, actually turning at the 150 metre mark .02 ahead of her Canadian Record pace (1:54.81) before touching in a very quick 1:55.45. That 1:54.81 ranks her 2nd in the world behind only Katie Ledecky (1:54.56).

Kayla Sanchez swam a lifetime best, dipping under 1:58 for the first time to take 2nd in 1:57.92, slightly overtaking Penny Oleksiak on the final 50. Oleksiak (1:58.18) and Rebecca Smith (1:59.35) were 3rd and 4th, and all four will qualify for Pan Pacs for the 4×200 free relay (and thus be able to swim whatever they want once there).

Shortly after winning the 800, Padington had an impressive showing here in 5th in a time of 2:00.04.

Men’s 200 Free Final

  • FINA ‘A’ Standard: 1:47.73
  1. Markus Thormeyer, UBCSC, 1:47.66
  2. Alex Pratt, CASC, 1:48.97
  3. Javier Acevedo, AAC, 1:49.02
  4. Jeremy Bagshaw, ISC, 1:49.13

Swimming out of lane 9, Javier Acevedo decided to go for it in the men’s 200 freestyle, leading the field through the 50 and 100 walls with splits of 25.22 and 52.89. However, on the third 50, Markus Thormeyer made his move, splitting 26.79 to take over and cruise to the win in 1:47.66, registering a new personal best.

18-year-old Alex Pratt was just 8th at the 100 wall, but charged home in 26.85 to slip by Acevedo, touching 2nd in a new personal best of 1:48.97. Acevedo also went a best time for 3rd in 1:49.02, and this morning’s top qualifier Jeremy Bagshaw was just off his 1:48.96 prelim swim for 4th in 1:49.13, as all four qualify for the Pan Pac team.

Women’s 100 Breast Final

  • FINA ‘A’ Standard: 1:07.58
  1. Kierra Smith, SCAR, 1:07.57
  2. Rachel Nicol, UCSC, 1:07.71
  3. Faith Knelson, ISC, 1:07.91

16-year-old Faith Knelson rocketed out to a big early lead in the women’s 100 breast, turning in 31.07, but began to feel the pressure from behind coming home. Kierra Smith and Rachel Nicol started to make up ground on her, and at the end it was Smith getting her hand on the wall 1st. Coming back in 35.34, she clocks in at 1:07.57, half a second off her season-best from the Commonwealth Games.

Nicol touched 2nd in 1:07.71, and Knelson was 3rd in 1:07.91. Both were just off the FINA ‘A’ standard of 1:07.58, and will likely have to look to the 200 if they want to qualify for Pan Pacs.

Men’s 100 Breast Final

  • FINA ‘A’ Standard: 1:00.35
  1. Richard Funk, TSC, 1:01.02
  2. Eli Wall, TSC, 1:01.66
  3. Gabe Mastromatteo, KSS, 1:01.97

Women’s 400 IM Final

  • FINA ‘A’ Standard: 4:43.06

Men’s 400 IM Final

  • FINA ‘A’ Standard: 4:17.90

Share if you enjoyed this post!



Source link